Skip to content
STRATUSWORKFORCE SCAN

Company report

Walmart (WMT)

Stores and clubs with a large supply chain. From the annual report for the period ending January 31, 2026, filed March 13, 2026, read October 1, 2026 by Claude Fable 5.1 under rubric version 1. Ranked 12 of the 34 Consumer Defensive companies read so far, by the share within reach now. Prepared October 19, 2026; data checked October 18, 2026.

The sample. Walmart's report is free, so you can see what the $29 report on any company the Index has read holds. Every other company's report is at the same address under its own ticker.

The figures on this page come from the company's own annual report and from BLS staffing patterns for its industries, never from a roster. They are estimates with a stated method. Nothing here says what the company will do: within reach is not a forecast of jobs lost or of savings.

At every date and pace

The share of the company's working time within reach of AI, by the blend of its staffing patterns and the industries' own estimates. The long-run pace carries METR's trend since 2019 forward, the recent pace its trend since 2023, the slowdown a doubling every year; four in five and even odds are the reliability asked of the model. Estimates.

Pace and reliabilityNowEnd of 2026End of 2027End of 2028End of 2029End of 2030
Long-run pace, four in five21%22%24%25%25%25%
Long-run pace, even odds24%24%25%25%25%25%
Recent pace, four in five21%22%25%25%25%25%
Recent pace, even odds24%25%25%25%25%25%
Slowdown, four in five21%22%23%24%25%25%
Slowdown, even odds24%24%25%25%25%25%

By the same patterns, at the end of 2028 about 75% of the working time stays with people, 12% becomes checking a model's work and 12% could be handed over with lighter checks: the industries' own figures, not the company's roles.

The reading

2,100,000 employees as of January 31, 2026 (stated). Approximately 1.6 million of 2.1 million associates are in the U.S.; 0.5 million are international.

The filing: “Our business is focused on serving people and this is delivered by our approximately 2.1 million associates around the world with approximately 1.6 million associates in the U.S. and approximately 0.5 million associates internationally.”

A retailer whose filing states its headcount and U.S. share but splits its workforce only by facility counts, so the two patterns come from 10,955 stores and 371 distribution facilities at typical staffing.

PatternShareIts industry: now, 2028Reason, from the filing
General Merchandise Retailers86%22%, 25%The filing gives no headcount by segment, so this is (b): 10,955 retail units (4,611 Walmart U.S., 601 Sam's Club, 5,743 international) at a typical store staffing of about 160 associates, against the distribution network below, scaled to the stated 2.1 million; warehouse clubs and supercenters are general merchandise retail in NAICS.
Warehousing and Storage14%17%, 22%By (b): 192 distribution facilities in the U.S. and 179 outside it, 371 in all, including eCommerce fulfillment centers, at a typical staffing of about 800 each, about 300,000 associates or 14% of the total; the private truck fleet the filing mentions has no stated driver count and is folded in here.

What the filing says about the workforce: U.S. figures: about 92% of associates are hourly and 68% full-time; about 75% of U.S. salaried store, club and supply chain management associates began in hourly positions. No store-versus-supply-chain headcount is stated.

Limits of this reading

What a workforce of 2,100,000 people split by the patterns above typically holds: each industry's largest occupations in the proportions BLS counts across that industry, at the pay it pays them, merged by occupation. It is the industries' staffing, never Walmart's roster, which this site has not seen; it says where the hours sit in work of this shape, not who does what at the company. Run through the same arithmetic as a paid scan, on the long-run pace at four in five.

Within reachNowEnd of 2027End of 2028End of 2030
Hours a year919M1.0B1.0B1.0B
Share of paid hours21%23%24%24%
Worth a year$25B$29B$30B$30B

By the roles, the work is about 24% desk work, 18% people work and 58% body work; only desk work can be within reach.

Role by role

The 30 largest roles of the typical workforce; 22 smaller roles holding 27,172 people are in the totals above. Pay is the industries' median for the role (BLS, May 2025). Within reach now and at the end of 2028, with the hours a year that is.

RolePeoplePayNowEnd of 2028Hours, 2028DeskPeople workBodyReviewed
Stockers and Order Fillers587,874$37,38119%19%236M19%4%76%task by task
Retail Salespersons470,548$34,49622%23%225M23%28%49%task by task
Cashiers292,961$31,25018%18%113M18%32%50%task by task
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand125,110$40,5879%9%23M9%2%89%task by task
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers122,466$47,19030%51%129M51%31%18%task by task
Customer Service Representatives83,398$37,92864%64%112M64%35%1%task by task
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators58,291$50,9161%1%1.6M1%0%99%task by task
Packers and Packagers, Hand36,831$43,5107%7%5.5M7%0%93%task by task
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners36,551$36,7143%3%2.3M3%2%95%task by task
Security Guards31,703$35,61614%14%9.3M14%25%61%task by task
General and Operations Managers30,235$75,62925%52%32M53%40%7%task by task
Pharmacy Technicians26,284$48,15034%34%19M34%6%60%task by task
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks25,449$45,77853%53%28M53%10%37%task by task
Fast Food and Counter Workers18,085$37,1606%6%2.4M6%21%73%task by task
Food Preparation Workers16,574$38,8103%3%926K3%3%95%task by task
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers14,943$60,39014%14%4.3M14%5%81%task by task
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers12,212$37,03021%35%8.9M35%11%54%task by task
Pharmacists12,212$151,37039%49%12M49%33%18%task by task
Opticians, Dispensing10,341$60,00015%15%3.2M15%39%46%task by task
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists10,306$30,6207%8%1.7M8%22%71%task by task
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists8,860$45,8209%89%16M93%7%0%task by task
Bakers8,116$41,1408%20%3.3M20%2%79%task by task
Butchers and Meat Cutters7,467$47,2404%4%655K4%24%71%task by task
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5,253$64,4806%13%1.4M13%3%84%task by task
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers3,726$76,69036%58%4.5M58%41%1%task by task
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers, Hand3,651$72,38030%33%2.5M33%33%33%task by task
First-Line Supervisors of Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators3,651$72,38040%45%3.4M45%32%24%task by task
First-Line Supervisors of Passenger Attendants3,651$72,38023%33%2.5M33%60%7%task by task
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers3,428$99,33011%59%4.2M69%29%2%task by task
Light Truck Drivers2,651$46,28011%11%612K11%3%86%task by task

The tasks across the typical workforce carrying the most hours within reach at the end of 2028, with the share of each task's time that is.

TaskRoleHours a yearOf the task
Maintain knowledge of current sales and promotions, policies regarding payment and exchanges, and security practices.Retail Salespersons57M50%
Open and close cash registers, performing tasks such as counting money, separating charge slips, coupons, and vouchers, balancing cash drawers, and making deposits.Retail Salespersons45M50%
Determine proper storage methods, identification, and stock location, based on turnover, environmental factors, and physical capabilities of facilities.Stockers and Order Fillers44M80%
Keep periodic balance sheets of amounts and numbers of transactions.Cashiers43M100%
Requisition merchandise from supplier, based on available space, merchandise on hand, customer demand, or advertised specials.Stockers and Order Fillers33M100%
Compile and maintain non-monetary reports and records.Cashiers31M100%
Maintain records related to sales.Retail Salespersons30M100%
Recommend disposal of excess, defective, or obsolete stock.Stockers and Order Fillers27M50%
Inventory stock and requisition new stock.Retail Salespersons27M20%
Receive and count stock items, and record data manually or on computer.Stockers and Order Fillers24M30%
Establish credit policies and operating procedures.First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers24M100%
Calculate total payments received during a time period, and reconcile this with total sales.Cashiers20M70%
Keep records on the use or damage of stock or stock-handling equipment.Stockers and Order Fillers20M100%
Design and set up advertising signs and displays of merchandise on shelves, counters, or tables to attract customers and promote sales.Stockers and Order Fillers20M30%
Obtain and examine all relevant information to assess validity of complaints and to determine possible causes, such as extreme weather conditions that could increase utility bills.Customer Service Representatives19M100%

Where to start

Document work within reach today that needs no connection to a business system, takes no license and is not severe if it goes wrong, from the 49 of 52 roles reviewed task by task (100% of paid hours). Across those roles, 425M hours a year are in documents a model can be handed and 492M inside business systems it would have to be connected to; by the end of 2028, 525M and 508M. Hours count only the documents part of each task.

WorkRoleHow scriptedIf it goes wrongHours a year
Keep up with promotions and policiesReading notices and price changes; the knowing has to be the salesperson's own.Retail SalespersonsSet procedureSmall if wrong57M
Decide storage methods and locationsA plan for where stock goes, with a walk of the space.Stockers and Order FillersProcedure with judgmentSmall if wrong43M
Recommend disposal of excess stockLooking the stock over, then a written recommendation.Stockers and Order FillersProcedure with judgmentSmall if wrong26M
Design and set up displaysBuilding displays by hand, with some design.Stockers and Order FillersProcedure with judgmentSmall if wrong18M
Keep periodic balance sheetsTallies of transactions entered and summed.CashiersSet procedureSmall if wrong17M
Requisition merchandise from suppliersWorking out what to order, then entering the requisition.Stockers and Order FillersProcedure with judgmentCostly if wrong17M
Take inventory to spot reordersCounting on the shelves, with a list of what is short.Stockers and Order FillersSet procedureSmall if wrong12M
Establish credit policies and proceduresWriting policy.First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales WorkersOpen-endedCostly if wrong12M
Formulate pricing policiesAnalysis of margins and prices on paper.First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales WorkersOpen-endedCostly if wrong12M
Investigate the validity of complaintsPulling the records and weighing what they show.Customer Service RepresentativesProcedure with judgmentCostly if wrong11M
Estimate quantities and cost neededA calculation from the customer's measurements, talked through with them.Retail SalespersonsProcedure with judgmentSmall if wrong11M
Review policy terms for coverageReading a policy against the facts of a claim.Customer Service RepresentativesProcedure with judgmentCostly if wrong10M

What changes for the people

Across the 2,095,366 people of the typical workforce in roles reviewed task by task, by the end of 2028 on the long-run pace at four in five: about 76% of their working time stays with people (the conversation, in-person and hands-on parts of the tasks), 11% becomes checking a model's work in tasks where a mistake costs something or a licensed person signs, and 12% could be handed over with lighter checks. It says which parts of the work change, never whether anyone keeps a job.

What most of them would learn first

21 sentences in the filing name AI. The filing describes building a 'digitally skilled, AI-enabled workforce', company-wide AI learning pathways and certifications for associates, and 'identifying areas where AI can automate repetitive tasks' while reshaping roles toward 'uniquely human strengths'; AI also appears in its technology and competition discussion. Counted and quoted, never judged: a count says how much a filing talks about AI, not what the company does with it.

Its annual reports, year by year

Fiscal yearSentences naming AIPeriodFiling
20210January 31, 202210-K
20220January 31, 202310-K
20231January 31, 202410-K
20247January 31, 202510-K
202521January 31, 202610-K

Headcount by filing year

As reported in each year's annual report, with the filing. A year marked not read had no figure the reading could take from the report's text.

PeriodEmployeesFiledFiling
2026-01-312,100,0002026-03-1310-K
2025-01-312,100,0002025-03-1410-K
2024-01-312,100,0002024-03-1510-K
2023-01-312,100,0002023-03-1710-K
2022-01-312,300,0002022-03-1810-K
2021-01-312,300,0002021-03-1910-K
2020-01-312,200,0002020-03-2010-K
2019-01-312,200,0002019-03-2810-K
2018-01-312,300,0002018-03-3010-K
2017-01-312,300,0002017-03-3110-K
2016-01-312,300,0002016-03-3010-K
2015-01-312,200,0002015-04-0110-K
2014-01-312,200,0002014-03-2110-K
2013-01-312,200,0002013-03-2610-K
2012-01-312,200,0002012-03-2710-K
2011-01-312,100,0002011-03-3010-K
2010-01-312,100,0002010-03-3010-K
2009-04-012,100,0002009-04-0110-K
2008-01-312,100,0002008-03-3110-K
2007-01-311,900,0002007-03-2710-K
2006-01-311,800,0002006-03-2910-K
2005-01-311,700,0002005-03-3110-K
2004-01-311,500,0002004-04-0910-K
2003-01-311,400,0002003-04-1510-K
2002-01-311,383,0002002-04-1510-K
2001-01-311,244,0002001-04-1010-K
2000-01-311,140,0002000-04-1710-K
1999-01-31910,0001999-04-1910-K
1998-01-31825,0001998-04-2310-K
1997-01-31728,0001997-04-2110-K
1996-01-31675,0001996-04-2310-K
1995-01-31622,0001995-04-2710-K

Companies read with the same leading pattern

Every company read whose largest staffing pattern is also General Merchandise Retailers, largest first, each from its own annual report. Within reach now and at the end of 2028.

CompanyEmployeesNowEnd of 2028
Target TGT415,00021%25%
Costco COST341,00022%25%
Dollar General DG194,00021%25%
Dollar Tree DLTR153,03222%25%
Macy's, Inc. M90,13422%25%
Kohl's Corporation KSS84,00021%25%
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. BJ35,00022%25%
Dillard's, Inc. DDS29,10022%25%

How the report is made

Claude Fable 5.1 read the annual report on EDGAR (accession 0000104169-26-000055, the filing) under rubric version 1 of the Index's written rules: the headcount it states, the share in the U.S. when it says, and the workforce as a blend of industry staffing patterns, each share with a reason from the filing. A pattern's estimates come from the site's industry pages: the industry's staffing from BLS, each occupation's tasks from O*NET with an estimated length for each, and METR's measurements of the length of task AI models can finish, carried forward on three paces. The latest measurement is Claude Mythos Preview (early), April 7, 2026; the data was checked on October 18, 2026. The typical workforce is the industries' staffing at the stated headcount, at the industries' median pay loaded for benefits (pay times 1.43), with 2,080 paid hours a person a year. Within reach means a model could finish work that long at that reliability if the work were set up for it; it is not a forecast of jobs lost or of savings. The full method. A company can write to info@stratussc.com to have its reading checked against its filing.

How to cite it

For your own use and inside your organization, and to quote with credit to the Stratus Workforce Scan. Sales are final.